Leadership Academy

Funding program for German-speaking early-stage and mid-career researchers of all disciplines at universities and other research institutions abroad.

Download Material

Contact

GSO e.V.

Albina Kremer
Friedrichstrasse 60
10117 Berlin, Germany

Phone:+49 (0) 30 2060 5271
kremer(at)gsonet.org

 

Application Deadline

January 3rd, 2021
11:59 pm CET

Please follow detailed advice about requirements and terms of condition on the german page of the Leadership Academy.

 

Idea

How do I build my research group and discover the right style of leadership for me? How can I become a professor in Germany and what options are there for me in other sectors? How can I advance my personal development?

The program helps researchers to find the answers in an interdisciplinary, transnational group.

Open Call

Join the GSO Leadership Academy!
(Application deadline: January 3rd, 2021)

We offer 25 full fellowships for exceptional, German-speaking academics who are looking to assume responsibility now and in the future – in research, business, the nonprofit field and other sectors, or as a founder.

The GSO Leadership Academy really helped me to develop strategies for succesful project management. I learned how to select the right team members and lead a team using my own style.
Katharina Brinkert, LSA 1
A program such as the Leadership Academy helped me to reflect on tasks and methods in a leading position in academia.
Jan Gieseler, LSA 3
Sabine Dörry
Specifically, the GSO Leadership Academy has made me aware of how important it is to self-reflect my role as someone executing leadership. That helped me to better facilitate different, often complex situations.
Sabine Dörry, LSA 1

LSA Fellows receive a full fellowship covering participation in the program as well as travel and accommodation costs (Darmstadt). The call is published worldwide for all disciplines. Applicants should be about to make their next career move and seeking to return to Germany.

The Leadership Academy’s tailored curriculum combines two elements:

  • professional preparation for assuming positions of responsibility in the German science and research landscape as well as in other sectors
  • systematic career planning, personal development and support

This is complemented by a package of measures covering individual career coaching and mentoring options as well as various networking formats.

The full program contains one attendance phase in Germany combined with digital workshops during eight months.

Right after the in-person training, fellows can join our alumni network AlumNode that connects researchers from GSO programs and the Heidelberg Laureate Forum.

The program is designed for german-speaking researchers who

  • have the minimum status of a postdoc (or comparable),
  • currently conduct research outside of Germany,
  • are looking to assume responsibility now and in the future – whether in research at universities or non-university research institutions, in business, the nonprofit sector, science management or as a founder,
  • have already performed excellently and want to continue developing their potential to hold positions of responsibility,
  • want to help shape and advance Germany.

Further requirements

  • excellent doctorate
  • interest in returning to Germany in the short- or medium-term
  • interest in assuming responsibility in science, business and society
  • very good knowledge of German
  • time and willingness to participate in both modules in the United States and Germany
  • b.: no age limit

For more information on requirements and the application process, please visit our German website of the Leadership Academy.

 

We have already accompanied 100 Fellows on their career path. The first training of the Leadership Academy started in 2016 – and we will continue with our next call in 2021.

Thank you to the generous support by the Klaus Tschira Foundation, the Helmholtz Association, and the Schader Foundation.

Andreas Hövermann
Andreas Hövermann
Sociology
Anne Plochowietz
Anne Plochowietz
Physics
Christian Glaser
Christian Glaser
Physics
Dennis Halft
Islamic Studies/ Catholic Theology
Falko Schnicke
Falko Schnicke
History
Heike Brock
Heike Brock
Computer Science
Helen Neuert
Neuroscience
Isabell Richter
Isabell Richter
Psychology
Jan Jansen
Jan Jansen
History
Jens Marquardt
Jens Marquardt
Political Science
Katharina Schultebraucks
Katharina Schultebraucks
Computational Medicine
Laura Bott
Laura Bott
Neuroscience
Mari Aaltonen
Mari Aaltonen
Cell Biology
Nina Becker
Nina Becker
Neuroscience
Philipp Altman
Philipp Altman
Sociology
Ruth Schor
Theatre and Performance, Modern Drama, Cultural History
Sandra Rebok
Sandra Rebok
History of Science
Sarah Starosta
Sarah Starosta
Neuroscience
Sebastian Meixner
Sebastian Meixner
Literary Studies and Cultural Theory
Sibylle Erle
Sibylle Erle
English Studies
Simone Baechler
Simone Baechler
Chemistry
Solveig Vieluf
Neurology
Sophia Johler
Sophia Johler
Food Safety and Hygiene
Tilman Venzl
Tilman Venzl
Literary Studies
Wasilij Baruskow
Wasilij Barsukow
Mathematics
Andreas Kern
Public Policy
Anna-Sophie Jürgens
Anna-Sophie Jürgens
Circus & Science / Popular Entertainment Studies
Berit Hildebrandt
Ancient History
Björn Schröder
Björn Schröder
Bioscience
Daniela Huppenkothen
Daniela Huppenkothen
Astronomy and Astrophysics
Deborah Kronenberg-Versteeg
Deborah Kronenberg-Versteeg
Neuroimmunology
Eva-Maria Reuter
Eva-Maria Reuter
Sport Science
Franziska Wachter
Franziska Wachter
Biomedicine/ Oncology
Hanno Erythropel
Hanno Erythropel
Chemistry
Jan Gieseler
Jan Gieseler
Physics
Julia Frede
Julia Frede
Oncology
Katja Siefken
Katja Siefken
Physical Activity and Public Health
Konrad Stopsack
Konrad Stopsack
Oncology
Linus Stegbauer
Linus Stegbauer
Chemistry
Manuela Schuetze
Manuela Schuetze
Neuroscience/ Mental Health
Marie Muehe
Marie Muehe
Environmental Studies
Markus Arnold
Microbiology
Michael Backes
Michael Backes
Astrophysics
Moritz Riede
Physics
Natasha Wunsch
Political Science
Sarah Koch
Sarah Koch
Physiology
Sebastian Schwindt
Hydraulics and Morphodynamics
Stephanie Forkel
Stephanie Forkel
Neuroscience
Tanja Srebotnjak
Tanja Srebotnjak
Environmental Studies/ Statistics
Torsten Weber
Torsten Weber
Japanese Studies
Alexander Kleibrink
Alexander Kleibrink
Political Science
Anja Randecker
Anja Randecker
Mathematics
Dominika Lyzwa
Dominika Lyzwa
Physics
Duarte Nuno Semedo Leite
Duarte Nuno Semedo Leite
Economics
Elisa Bayraktarov
Elisa Bayraktarov
Environmental Studies
Elisha Krieg
Elisha Krieg
Chemistry
Emmanouil Billis
Emmanouil Billis
Law/ Comparative Legal Studies
Evelyn Runge
Evelyn Runge
Global Media Studies
Henryk Faas
Henryk Faas
Physics
Iris Belle
Iris Belle
Geography/Architecture
Joe Glasing
Joe Glasing
Technical Chemistry
Judith Rommel
Judith Rommel
Chemistry
Katharina Lueckerath
Katharina Lueckerath
Biomedicine
Kerstin Steitz
Kerstin Steitz
German Studies
Martin Baiker
Martin Baiker-Sørensen
Computer Science
Martin R. Lichtenthaler
Martin R. Lichtenthaler
Chemistry
Martina Raue
Martina Raue
Psychology
Melanie Stefan
Melanie Stefan
Computational Biology
Michael Bscheider
Michael Bscheider
Medicine
Michael Saliba
Michael Saliba
Physics
Oliver Wendt
Oliver Wendt
Rehabilitation Technology
Philipp Braeuninger-Weimer
Philipp Braeuninger-Weimer
Engineering/ Nano Systems
Sascha Hein
Sascha Hein
Educational Science
Thomas Berkemeier
Thomas Berkemeier
Chemistry
Viktoria Dotz
Viktoria Dotz
Nutritional Science
Andreas Walter
Andreas Walter
Biophysics
Andreas Reiserer
Andreas Reiserer
Physics
Bastian Molitor
Bastian Molitor
Biology
Britta Trappmann
Britta Trappmann
Chemistry
Marcel Pawlowski
Marcel Pawlowski
Astronomy/Astrophysics
Felix Günther
Felix Günther
Mathematics
Esther Walton
Esther Walton
Chemistry
Florian Feucht
Florian Feucht
Psychology
Florian Schmidt
Florian Schmidt
Biology
Iris Köhler
Iris Köhler
Agricultural Science
Johannes Kohl
Johannes Kohl
Neurobiology
Katrin Wacker
Katrin Wacker
Medicine
Louise Nuijens
Louise Nuijens
Earth Science
Marcel Pawlowski
Marcel Pawlowski
Astronomy/Astrophysics
Mariana Rossi
Mariana Rossi
Physics
Melanie Krüger
Melanie Krüger
Psychology
Philip Moll
Philip Moll
Physics
Sabine Dörry
Sabine Dörry
Human Geography
Sandy Schuhmann
Sandy Schuhmann
Psychology
Sebastian Bathiany
Sebastian Bathiany
Climate Science
Susanne Kassube
Susanne Kassube
Biology
Ute Stenkewitz
Ute Stenkewitz
Biology
Yvonne Brehmer
Yvonne Brehmer
Psychology
Martin Wagner
Martin Wagner
Biophysics
Katharina Brinkert
Katharina Brinkert
Chemistry